Colorants  | Packaging  |  Mineral Makeup  |  Emulsifiers & ThickenersOther Additives
GARAGE SALE  |



 
 
 

Polysorbate 60
Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate
CAS # 9005-67-8 
HLB Value: 14.9

Consists of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & stearic acid (stearic acid is derived from vegetable oil), purity >95 %.
Pale yellow, gel-like consistency, little or no odor.
Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils, gives oil-in-water emulsions.
Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix; effect increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate), dispersing agent, thickener antistat, solubilizer & stabilizer of essential oils.
Used in formulating lotions, creams and skin cleansers.
A wonderful emulsifier for your lotion and creme creations. Combines beautifully with a low HLB emulsifier such as Sorbitan Stearate.

8 oz. @ $4.00
16 oz. @ $7.00
Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl Monostearate
CAS # 11099-07-3
HLB Value: 3.6

White Flakes.
Nonionic stabilizer for oil-in-water preparations. 
Increases viscosity in emulsions.
Excellent combine with a high HLB emulsifier such as Ceteareth 20.
Used in formulating lotions, creams, ointments and cosmetics.

8 oz. @ $4.00
16 oz. @ $7.00
SALE! 5 lb.@ $25.00 
Sorbitan Stearate
Sorbitan Stearate
CAS # 1338-41-6 
HLB Value: 4.7

Sorbitol, stearic acid (Vegetable derrived).
Pale-yellow, odorless pellets.
Partly soluble in alcohols, insoluble in water & oils.
Emulsifier enables water & oil to mix (water in oil); further stabilized when combined with Polysorbate 60 or 80, dispersing agent and thickener.
Used in formulating lotions, creams, ointments and cosmetics.

8 oz. @ $4.00
16 oz. @ $7.00
SALE! 5 lb.@ $25.00 
Ceteareth 20
Ceteareth-20
CAS # 68439-49-6
HLB: 15.5

 A white waxy flake used in oil-in-water emulsions. Provides excellent stable emulsions when used in combination with another low HLB emulsifier.

8 oz. @ $4.50
16 oz. @ $7.00
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol
CAS # 36653-82-4
rHLB: 15

Cetyl Alcohol is a white waxy flake that enhances the stability and texture of creams and lotions. It contributes to a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improves their feel on the skin. It is mild, non-toxic and non-irritating with a slightly sweet odor. Soluble in oil and acetone, insoluble in water. Useage Rate: 2-30%.

8 oz. @ $4.00
16 oz. @ $7.00
Candelilla Wax
Candelilla Wax
CAS # 8006-44-8

 Improves the stability and texture of cosmetic products such as lipsticks, lip balms and mascaras.

8 oz. @ $4.50
16 oz. @ $6.25

Colorants  | Packaging  |  Mineral Makeup  |  Emulsifiers & Thickeners Other Additives
GARAGE SALE  |


FastBuys.net 2003-2008
Copyrighted, All Rights Reserved